FESSSA RUGBY SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP 2015 IN HUYE DISTRICT

  • slider1
    Ste Famille celebrating the 2015 East African Schools competition in Huye
I would like to inform you that Three secondary schools representing Rwanda in East Africa Rugby sevens Secondary Schools Championship included GS ST FAMILLE,ET MUKINGI and APICUR  to take place in Huye District from Sunday 16 /08/2015 to 23/08/2015  GS St Famille from Kigali City is one of the best team performed very well in pool B to get to Semi finals to be played at Save on Thusday, 20/08/2015. More details find attached Fixtures and results. Please, do not hesitate to ask any information you may need in the advance.
Regards

Rwanda Rugby Federation and Friends of Rwanda Rugby First Aid workshop

slider9
Saturday,08/08/2015 at GS St Famille 29 Coaches and Teachers attended Injuries first Aid WORKSHOP organized by Friends of Rwandan Rugby(FoRR) through to Andrew Connelly.
The workshop was based on the following outine:
1.DR ABC
*DANGER
*RESPONSE
*AIRWAY
*BREATHING
*CIRCULATION
2. NECK
3.HEAD/CONCUSSION
4.MUSCLES&BONES
5.WOUNDS
Before,the workshop the trainer Andrew Connelly and his team gave special coaching to Rugby Development Officers on Scrummaging and Lineout including formation and techniquesWorkshop 1Workshop 2Workshop 3Workshop 6Workshop 4Workshop 5Workshop 8 Workshop 9 Workshop 10 Workshop 11 Workshop 13

The Rugby Olympic Pre-qualifiers in Kigali (25/July/2015) Results

 

Olympic Pre-qualifier Tournament (South)

Saturday 25th July 2015 – Kigali, Rwanda                                          

 

Participating teams

  • Botswana, Mauritius, Rwanda, Burundi, Zambia and DRC

 

Pool A                                                   Pool B                  

Botswana                                            Mauritius

Burundi                                                                Rwanda

Zambia                                                 DRC

 

Match results (Pool matches)

1 Botswana 12 v Zambia 21

2 Mauritius 24 v DRC 12

3 Burundi 7 v Zambia 25

4 Rwanda 21 v DRC 33

5 Botswana 33 v Burundi 0

6 Mauritius 14 v Rwanda 0

    Main Cup Semi Finals

7 Zambia 40 v DRC 07

8 Mauritius 35 v Botswana 26

   Ranking matches

9 Burundi 0 v Rwanda 19 (5th position)

10 DRC 17 v Botswana 24 (3rd position)

11 Zambia 38 v Mauritius 21 (Cup Final)

 

FINAL RANKING AFTER THE TOURNAMENT

  1. ZAMBIA (Had already qualified for the Olympic tournament)
  2. MAURITIUS (qualify for Olympic qualifier tournament)
  3. BOTSWANA (qualify for Olympic qualifier tournament)
  4. DRC
  5. RWANDA
  6. BURUNDI

 

IMG_4809 IMG_4811 IMG_4946 IMG_4968 IMG_4993 DSC00315 DSC00326 DSC00327 DSC00335 DSC00363 DSC00367 DSC00372 DSC00373 DSC00396 DSC00425 DSC00434 DSC00449 DSC00454 DSC00499 DSC00503 DSC00534 DSC00535 DSC00539 DSC00552 DSC00557 DSC00563 DSC00565 DSC00573 DSC00623 DSC00664 DSC00668 DSC00669 DSC00679